PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. This Privacy Policy is effective on January 2015.
  2. This Privacy Policy (Privacy Policy) sets out how AXXA Homes Pty Ltd, ACN 602359991 (AXXA Homes) collects, stores, uses, protects and shares your personal information. By visiting or using the Site you agree to the collection, storage, usage and disclosure of your personal information by AXXA Homes in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.
  3. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Site. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of an email notice so that you access and review the changes. By continuing to use the Site after notice of changes has been sent to you or published on the Site, you are deemed to have consented to the changes.
  4. Unless otherwise defined, words defined in our AXXA Homes Terms of Usehave the same meaning in this Privacy Policy.
  5. In this Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify a specific user.
  6. To the extent required by law, AXXA Homes shall be bound by the Privacy Act (1988) and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

 

  1. How we collect personal information: AXXA Homes collects personal information in a number of ways, including:
    • when you provide information directly to us in person, by phone or in writing (whether electronic or otherwise);
    • when you visit and/or use the Site, in which case, AXXA Homes records information sent to us by your computer, mobile device or other access device; and
    • from third parties such as AXXA Homes related entities, service providers to AXXA Homes, operators of linked Sites, applications and advertising on AXXA Homes.

 

  1. What we collect: We collect the following types of personal information in order to provide you with access to and use of the Site and for the purposes provided for in this Privacy Policy:
    • your name, phone number, mobile telephone number, email address, physical address and other contact information;
    • records and content of communications with AXXA Homes to identify types of solutions that may be of interest to you;
    • personal information you provide to us through the Site including but not limited to any accounts;
    • to the extent permitted by law, other personal information provided by or obtained from third parties (such as a credit bureau) including navigation and demographic data and credit check information;
    • additional personal information we ask you to provide to verify your identity or when we suspect that you are in breach of our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or other Policies (including your personal ID and your answers to any questions we pose to you); and
    • personal information from your interaction with the Site, including device identifiers, device type, geo-location information, connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Site, mobile network information, time, date, referring URL, the type of operating system and browser, ad data, IP address and standard web log data.

 

  1. How personal information is used: Our principle purpose in collecting, using and storing your        personal information is to provide you with a high level of service. We want to be able to         contact you with information regarding a service or product on offer. You consent to us        collecting, using, storing and sharing your personal information to:

 

  • operate the Site, our services, generate content and provide customer support;
  • provide the services requested by you;
  • research, develop and improve our services;
  • to conduct surveys to determine use and satisfaction with our services;
  • to generate statistics in relation to the Site;
  • detect, investigate and prevent potentially unlawful acts or omissions or acts or omissions with the potential to breach our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or other Policies;
  • enforce our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy or other Policies;
  • verify information for accuracy or completeness (including by way of verification with third parties);
  • combine or aggregate your personal information with information we collect from third parties and use it for the purposes set out this Privacy Policy;
  • contact you at the contact details we have collected, by way of voice call, post, text message or email;
  • aggregate and/or make anonymous your personal information, so that it cannot be used, whether in combination with other information or otherwise, to identify you;
  • collect fees, resolve disputes and to identify, test and resolve problems;
  • notify you about the Site and updates to the Site from time to time; or
  • supply you with generalised, targeted or personalised marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications based on your preferences, and measure and improve our marketing, advertising and promotions based on your ad customisation preferences.

 

  1. Opting out
    • You may withdraw your consent to us collecting, storing, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, but you may not be permitted to continue to use the Site or some of our services which would otherwise be available under our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy.
    • You may opt out of receiving our marketing, advertising and promotional notices, offers and communications by communicating this to us in writing.

 

  1. Where we disclose to third parties: Notwithstanding Clause 11, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to:
    • enforce our Terms of Use, our Disclaimers Policy, this Privacy Policy and other AXXA Homes Policies;
    • comply with any applicable law, request by a governmental agency or regulatory authority or legally binding court order;
    • protect a person’s rights, property or safety;
    • AXXA Homes directors, staff, contractors, professional advisers and related entities;
    • outsourced service providers who assist AXXA Homes to provide its services such as information technology providers and marketing advisers (including in relation to fee collection, fraud investigations and Site operations);
    • third parties to whom you expressly ask us to send, or consent to us sending, your personal information;
    • credit agencies (including regarding missed and late payments or other defaults or breaches on your account); or
    • such entities that we propose to merge with or be acquired by and in such case, we will require that the new entity following the merger or acquisition adhere to this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Use of Cookies
    • We (or a third party providing services to Axxa Homes) may use cookies, pixel tags, “flash cookies”, or other local storage provided by your browser or associated applications (each a Cookie and together Cookies). A Cookie is a small file that stays on your computer or device until, depending on whether it is a sessional or persistent cookie, you turn your computer or device off or it expires (typically between 7 and 30 days depending on user settings).
    • Cookies may be used to provide you with our range of services including to remember your preferences, customise and measure the effectiveness of the Site and our promotions, advertising and marketing, analyse your usage of the Site, and for security purposes.
    • Cookies may collect and store your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected via cookies. You may adjust your internet browser to disable cookies. If Cookies are disabled, we may not be able to provide you with the full range of AXXA Homes services.
    • You also may encounter Cookies used by third parties and placed on certain pages of the Site that we do not control and have not authorised (such as webpages created by another user). AXXA Homes is not responsible nor liable for the use of such Cookies.
    • The Site may also include links to Third Party Sites and applications and advertising delivered to the Site by third parties. Organisations who operate Third Paraty Sites may collect personal information including through the use of Cookies. AXXA Homes is not responsible nor liable for Third Party Sites Sites and recommends that you read the privacy policies of such Third Party Sites before disclosing your personal information.

 

  1. No Spam, Spyware or Spoofing
    • You are prohibited from engaging in spam, spyware or spoofing type activities.
    • You must not use the Site to send, upload or distribute spam, viruses or malicious, illegal or prohibited content to the Site or otherwise send content that would breach our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.
    • We may (or we may engage a third party service provider to) take steps to scan and filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or unlawful or content prohibited by this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

 

  1. Storage and security
    • You consent to the transfer, storage and retention of personal information onto the servers of our host provider used from time to time by AXXA Homes, regardless of the location of those servers.
    • AXXA Homes has taken steps to protect your personal information. These measures are designed to mitigate, but do not guarantee against, the risk of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration.
    • To the extent permitted by law, we reserve the right under certain situations to retain and store your personal information for such period as is deemed necessary by AXXA Homes, notwithstanding closure, termination or deactivation of your account. Such situations include where we are required to comply with laws or regulations, the collection of fees owing to Axxa Homes, the resolution of disputes, the prevention of fraud, unlawful activity or activity prohibited by this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use, or the enforcement of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Information Sharing with Social Sites: We may also offer services that allow you to share public aspects of the Site with Third Party Sites such as Google Plus, Twitter, LinkedIn, Facebook and others social media sites.
  2. Overseas Recipients: We are unlikely to share your information with overseas recipients. However, in the event we do share your information with overseas recipients, we will amend this Privacy Policy to include the names of any countries in which we share your information.  If you do not agree to share your information with overseas recipients or if you do not agree with the Privacy Policy of such overseas country, you may choose to Opt Out pursuant to Clause 11, close your account and/or cease use of our services.
  3. Complaints: Any issues or complaints concerning this Privacy Policy and the terms contained therein should be directed to AXXA Homes Pty Ltd, Level 1, 186 Balwyn Rd, Balwyn, VIC 3103. If the complaint cannot be resolved, you may Opt Out pursuant to Clause 11 or cease use of our services.